Jojoba Oil for Your Aging Skin

0
425

What is Jojoba Oil?

  • Jojoba grows in abundance in Mexico, Southwestern US, Australia, Israel and South America. The transparent yellow oil is nontoxic in its pure form and is used largely for cosmetic purposes. It is a popular ingredient in many anti-aging creams and skin care products.
  • Jojoba oil is obtained from the extract of seeds of the jojoba tree. It is actually a wax ester or liquid wax and not oil. It came into prominence when killing of whales for commercial use was banned. The properties of jojoba oil are the same as the oil derived from the sperm whale.
  • Jojoba oil resembles the sebum of your own skin and pronounced as “ho-ho-ba.” Jojoba oil is suitable for all the skin types and works as a superb moisturizer. It is non-comedogenic and thus, unclogs the pores and frees the skin from impurities.

 

Components of Jojoba Oil

  • Jojoba oil includes stearic, oleic, linoleic, linolenic, palmitic, palmitoleic and fatty acids. It also contains myristic acid that exhibits anti-inflammatory action.
  • Jojoba oil contains several vital nutrients including B complex vitamins, vitamin E, and the minerals zinc, copper and chromium. It is rich in iodine that effectively fights against fungal and bacterial infection. Jojoba oil has traditionally been used to cure acne, canker sores, warts and athlete’s foot.

 

Dermatological Tests of Jojoba Oil

  • The Japanese conducted certain research on Jojoba oil and found it to be nontoxic to the human skin. Other dermatological tests indicate that jojoba oil increases the suppleness of the skin and soften and smooth fine lines and wrinkles.
  • Tests confirmed that most common skin bacteria and fungi have been killed in jojoba oil. It was found that jojoba oil destroys the bacteria pseudomonas and staphylococcus within a few hours.

 

Benefits of Jojoba oil for your skin

  • Jojoba oil is amazing for the individuals who suffer from sensitive skin conditions, including eczema and psoriasis. The chemical composition of jojoba oil closely resembles the natural sebum of the skin and it blends well with the sebum and rarely causes allergic reactions to even the most sensitive individuals.
  • Jojoba oil is composed of liquid wax esters. Wax esters are also present in the natural sebum produced by the body, which acts as an environmental barrier and a natural moisturizer. As we age, the production of wax ester also decreases and makes the skin dull and wrinkled. The application of jojoba oil on the skin acts as a wax ester and makes the skin healthy.
  • Jojoba oil works as a moisturizer since it quickly penetrates into the skin and works wonders for sensitive and dry skin. It does not evaporate like water based moisturizers. A mild application of jojoba oil reduces the loss of water from the skin epidermis and keeps the skin plump and healthy. This reduces and prevents the formation of wrinkles and fine lines. Jojoba oil is very stable and does not get rancid or lose antioxidants even after long periods of storage.
  • Jojoba oil is useful in treating acne, pimples and other skin disorders. Applications of jojoba oil forms a thin and non-greasy layer on the skin and help soften it. It effectively heals flare ups and clears acne since the antibacterial properties of jojoba oil inhibits the growth of acne-causing bacteria.

 

Natural jojoba oil is very effective for your skin. When purchasing jojoba oil based products, be very careful and make sure you purchase a trustworthy and a reputed product.

If you are searching for a natural and organic product that assures complete satisfaction, look for the USDA organic certified seal on the packaging of the anti-aging wrinkle creams and skin care products.

 

Article courtesy of articlesbase.com. You can find the article at: http://www.articlesbase.com/anti-aging-articles/jojoba-oil-for-your-aging-skin-2734059.html

 

————–

 

Janice B. Alcantara is a contributor to Articlesbase.com.

SHARE
Previous articleTop 7 Pedicure Tools with a Purpose
Next articleRole Model Beyond Beauty / Part 10
OTC
OTC Beauty Magazine offers a unique perspective on useful business tips, effective selling tools to boost revenue and customer traffic plus invaluable product knowledge by combining insight and intelligence with depth and style. Having served the industry since 2002, OTC Beauty Magazine has been recognized as the most trusted trade publication for product and company information in the industry, becoming better equipped every year to deliver your products and services to the right people.