The Truth Behind Jojoba Oil

By

Jojoba oil (Simmondsia chinensis) can be found primarily in warmer climates, specifically southern California, southern Arizona, and northwestern Mexico. A common misconception with Jojoba oil is that it is known as an oil, but it’s actually a liquid wax. Jojoba starts as a plant (shrub) with waxy-coated leaves. The wax acts as a protective coating that allows the natural liquids and water from the rainfalls to remain inside the leaves, therefore moisture does not evaporate. It also helps the plant survive cold weather conditions. The Jojoba plant can thrive in temperatures as high as 122 degrees Fahrenheit. The Jojoba plant has a very lengthy lifespan, which allows for Jojoba oil to be highly stable and have a long shelf life.

Jojoba oil is best used at its purest form. It loses its potency when mixed with synthetic oils. To note, pure Jojoba oil has neither a smell nor color. If it develops a rancid smell or dark color, note that this is a sign that the oil has gone bad. This oil is ideal for mixing with cosmetics or it can be used alone. Jojoba oil contains many nutritional compounds, including essential long-chain fatty acids and fatty alcohols. It contains high portions of mono-unsaturated essential fatty acids and is loaded with Vitamin C and E. In addition, Jojoba oils are used as carrier oils. Carrier oils are oils that are extracted from the fatty portion of a plant and used to dilute the strength of essential oils. This allows the oil to safely carry the essentials to the skin to be used as a topical oil, without irritation. Now that we have covered the origin and properties of this magical plant, let us discuss the benefits of use of the Jojoba plant.

 

If you walk into your local cosmetic store you will see that Jojoba oil is very popular and used in some of the most common cosmetics such as massage creams, body oils, facial masks, lotions, cuticle oils, and hair products to name a few. Jojoba oil, when mixed with a shampoo or conditioner, adds health benefits to the hair. Some benefits include mending split ends and combating brittleness. When used as a scalp treatment or hot oil treatment, jojoba oil can be an aid in healthy hair growth. This oil is also great for those that suffer from Alopecia, and for unclogging hair follicles; talk about a miracle oil! On the hair and skin, it acts as a protective waxy coating just as it does on the plant. This allows the moisture to seal in the skin and hair, locking in moisture the entire day.

Moreover, Jojoba oil has natural anti-inflammatory properties, as well as microbacterial properties that are healing for the skin. It’s believed that this oil is close to the skin’s sebum, making it a great choice. This oil can be used to treat acne, sunburn, and psoriasis.

 

As you can see this oil is amazing! Because of the shelf life and its many benefits, Jojoba oil has been a household name for quite some time. After discovering its properties I decided to purchase some 100% organic Jojoba oil, what an experience! After my daily skin care regimen I now apply it to my face. Just like it promised, the oil dissipated into my skin. If felt great, leaving my skin soft and supple without a greasy residue! I highly recommend this phenomenal oil to add to your beauty regimen.

You may also like

Stay in the Know!

From the newest products to the latest in acquisitions and mergers, if you want to be in know of what’s going on in the multicultural beauty industry, you’ve come to the right place!

Just sign up below and you’ll receive updates right to your inbox!

You have Successfully Subscribed!