Lactic Acid

By

A modern-day skincare ingredient that even Cleopatra would recommend

What we are just now beginning to understand about our skin in the 21st century, it seems Cleopatra already knew. Her eternal youthful glow lay in the hands of Donkey Milk. Cleopatra bathed in sour donkey milk which contains an ingredient called Lactic acid, which has been used in skin care as early as the Cleopatra Era. In the 1940s this ingredient started to emerge in a synthesized form. In the 1990s, baby-boomers drove the anti-aging market to what it is today because of their need to stay looking younger longer and their expendable income to drive the market. The boomers propelled lactic acid along with fruit acids right on to the “an anti-aging ingredient must have scene.” Now you cannot walk down the beauty aisle without seeing these ingredients plastered as key hook words and phrases calling out for to you to stop and think: Does your skin need this?

 

What is It?

It is an alpha hydroxy acid and a member of the distinguished clan of exfoliates derived from foods like sour milk and pickles. In the past, I had questioned if I slather my left over spoiled cereal bowel milk-soot on my skin, would it have enough lactic acid to rejuvenate it? I have since abandoned what some might consider an eccentric idea because it may be nasty with little immediate benefit. But no worries; science in beauty formulations has done the work for us. Products now contain enough lactic acid to do the job of lightning, brightening and toning the skin.

 

How Does it Help?

When used in products and applied to the skin, lactic acid can help reduce the signs of aging, fine lines, wrinkles and sun damage. This amazing ingredient also reduces and eliminates dark spots or sun spots. Lactic acid is attracted to water and disrupts the bonds between the cells to allow for easier exfoliation. It inhibits pigment/skin coloring, thus permitting you to treat the skin for unwanted dark scaring without causing more of darker skin discoloration to the area. Lactic acid is also hydrating for the skin. Harmonizing ingredients together enhances the skin greatly. For example, choosing products with lactic acid and a humectant offers the skin exfoliation, and combats dry scaly skin at the same time, so you get a power-packed treatment.

 

Who Does it Help?

Lactic acid it great for Ethnic skin; sure it can be used on all skin types based on the skin concerns, but if you are targeting discoloration this can be a bottle of magic. It can help to erase dark spots and acne scars. The way this ingredient works is it is absorbed at a slower rate into the skin, making it less aggressive and gentler to skin. Lactic acid is milder than the fruit acid arsenal when it comes to treating hyperpigmentation/dark spots without causing further darkening of the skin.

For skin that is sun damaged, aging and hormonally or environmentally dry, cleansers, lotions and other topicals containing lactic acid go right to work correcting and improving skin texture through an exfoliating process. Lactic acid encourages skin to exchange its old dead cells for new ones. Lactic acid also reduces the appearance of scarring from acne and age related skin discoloration. This acid tones loose skin due to aging by promoting collagen and elastin growth. These creams/lotions containing lactic acid will help to repair the damage that has occurred from over exposure to the sun and harsh chemicals/cleansers.

 

Lactic Acid Peels

Lactic acid is not just made available in creams, washes and lotions. It can also be a chemical peel that you can find and offer on the shelf. Lactic acid chemical peels will continue to fight against premature aging, sun damage, freckles, appearance of acne scars, melisma (a.k.a. pregnancy mask) and aid in the elimination of the skin problem. The skin may experience some redness or irritation directly after depending on the percentage of the peel.

When used in the right strength these peels are called superficial peels; they turn over cells, but do not shed them visibly. These are called “Lunch Time Peels,” meaning you can get a peel on your break and return to work with no one saying “What happened?!!” I’m sure you have seen this from a customer or co-worker who is shedding their layers like a reptile, right? Medium-deep chemical peeling treatments cause that, but not superficial peels.

In order to find peel products you can go to a dermatologist or some fancy spa, but mild peel kits are right on the shelves of your drug store. Lactic acid chemical peel products are best when used in treatments of 4-8 to minimize the cell turnover rate, giving skin that youthful dewy glow it longs for.

 

Mindful Magic

Keep in mind that using chemical peels can cause redness; it is pertinent to use sunblock as protection from the sun while Lactic acid works its magic on aging, fine lines, wrinkles, hyperpigmentation and dryness.

Also remember less is more. Everything is good in moderation. Too much acid outside of what is recommended could cause irritation and a host of other skin complications. Always read the directions first and follow the manufacturer’s directions precisely for an optimal outcome.

 

Now that I’ve gone on and on about how Lactic acid will put you as one with one of the original beauty manufactures—Cleopatra—you must try it. Do be reminded that there are appropriate cautions one should take when being exposed to the sun and being treated with lactic acid (use a SPF of at least 15 daily). Now you know where this magical ingredient came from, but what about where it’s going? The answer is nowhere; it will be around working its lighting brightening, tightening and exfoliating magic for a long while.

 


젖산

클레오파트라도 추천할 만큼 현대인의 피부 관리에 좋은 성분

21세기에 와서야 발견되고 있는 피부 관리에 좋은 성분들에 대해 클레오파트라는 이미 알고 있었던 것 같습니다. 당나귀의 우유에 그녀는 영생과 젊음을 가진 자신의 손을 담구었습니다. 클레오파트라는 당나귀의 신 우유로 목욕을 했는데 그것은 바로 젖산이 풍부한, 즉 클레오파트라 시대 때부터 사용해오던 피부 관리 성분입니다. 1940년대에 와서야 이 성분은 합성성분으로써 드러나기 시작합니다. 1990년대에는 베이비 붐 세대들이 더 오랫동안 젊음을 유지하려는 수요와 그들의 늘어나는 수입으로 오늘날의 노화 방지 제품 시장을 주름 잡게 됩니다. 이 붐 세대는 젖산과 과일산이 노화 방지 제품 시장에 없어서는 안될 성분으로 추대해 왔습니다. 이제 여러분은 뷰티 제품 매장을 지날 때 마다 이 성분들을 중요한 슬로건으로 사용하는 제품들을 보면서, “이거 정말 내 피부에 좋은가?”라고 생각하지 않을 수 없을 것입니다.

이것은 무엇인가?

이 성분은 알파 하이드록시 산으로 피부의 각질제거 효과를 가지는 성분 중 하나로 신 맛의 우유나 피클등의 음식에서 찾아볼 수 있습니다. 과거에 저는 먹다 남은 시리얼 그릇에 상한 우유를 보며, 이게 내 피부를 재생시킬 만큼의 충분한 젖산을 가지고 있는가라고 궁금증을 가졌었습니다. 저는 그 동안 이 기이한 짓이 더럽기도하고 아무런 효과가 없을 것 같아 직접 실험해보지는 않았습니다. 그런데 염려마십시오. 화장품 제조에 있어서 과학은 이런 일을 가능하게 했습니다. 충분한 젖산을 포함하고 미백효과와 피부톤을 밝게 해주는 성능을 가진 제품들이 나왔기 때문입니다.

 

어떻게 도움이 되는가?

젖산이 포함된 제품을 피부 관리에 사용했을 시, 잔주름, 주름 그리고 자외선 노출에 의한 피부 손상 등의 노화 증상을 줄여줍니다. 이 대단한 성분은 검은 잡티, 햇빛에 의한 잡티 또한 줄이거나 없애줍니다. 젖산은 물을 끌어 당기는 힘이 있는데 그것으로 세포 사이의 연결고리를 흐틀어놔 각질제거가 쉽도록 해줍니다. 이는 피부의 색소 침착을 막아주는, 즉 원하지 않는 어둡게 변하는 피부의 흉터들을 개선해주는 것입니다. 젖산은 또한 피부 수분 공급에 뛰어납니다. 여러 성분을 잘 합성하여 사용한다면 피부 관리에 최적입니다. 예를 들어 젖산이 풍부한 제품과 습윤제를 함께 사용하면 각질과 피부의 건조함을 동시에 해결하는 아주 강력한 효과를 보실 수 있습니다.

 

어떤 이에게 도움이 되는가?

젖산은 동양인의 피부에 좋습니다. 물론 모든 피부 타입에 좋습니다만, 색소침착에는 아주 마술같은 존재입니다. 특히 검은 잡티나 여드름 흉터를 없애는데 효과적입니다. 이 성분은 천천히 피부에 흡수되어 자극적이지 않고 부드럽게 작용합니다. 젖산은 과일산 성질보다 피부에 부드럽게 작용해 피부가 더 이상 검게 손상되는 것을 막으면서 색소침착과 검은 잡티 등을 제거합니다.

자외선에 손상된 피부, 호르몬에 의한 노화, 외부 환경으로 인한 건조함을 젖산이 함유된 클렌저와 로션과 같은 제품들의 사용으로 각질제거 과정을 통해 피부결을 정돈하고 개선할 수 있습니다. 젖산은 피부가 오래된 세포에서 새로운 세포로 변환되는 과정을 촉진시킵니다. 젖산은 또한 여드름 흉터나 노화로 인한 피부의 색 변화를 개선합니다. 이 것은 젖산이 노화로 인해 처진 피부를 콜라겐과 탄력소의 생성을 촉진시켜 줌으로써 피부 정돈의 역할을 하기 때문입니다. 젖산 성분을 함유한 크림/로션 제품은 과도한 자외선과 독한 화학성분/클렌저에서 오는 피부 손상의 치유를 돕습니다.

 

젖산의 필링효과

젖산은 크림, 와셔, 또는 로션의 형태로만 만들어 지는 것이 아닙니다. 젖산은 화학 필링 제품에서도 사용이 되고 있으며 쉽게 찾아보실 수 있습니다. 젖산 화학 필링의 효과는 지속적이며, 빠르게 진행되는 노화를 막아주고, 자외선에 의한 피부 손상, 주근깨, 여드름 흉터, 기미 (또는 임신 마스크)등의 피부 트러블을 제거하는데 효과적입니다. 필링의 정도에 따라 필링 직후 피부가 붉어지거나 자극이 올 수도 있습니다.

강도를 적당히해 표피만 깍는 필링은 피상적인 필링으로 불립니다. 유관으로는 보이지 않게 피부 조직을 깎아 피부 세포를 변환시켜 줍니다. “점심 시간 필링”으로 불리는데 그 이유는 쉬는 시간에 잠시 피부과에 다녀와도 그 누구가  “어떻게 된거야?!!”라고 물어보지 않는 시술이기 때문입니다. 아마 파충류처럼 피부 조직이 벗겨지는 손님이나 직장 동료를 본 적이 있었을 것입니다. 그 이유는 그들이 미디움 딥 화학 필링(진피면까지 깍는 필링)을 받아서이고, 피상적인 필링을 받은 후에는 이런 현상이 없습니다.

필링 제품을 피부과 의사나 화려한 피부 관리 스파에서만 찾아볼 수 있겠지만 이러한 저자극 필링 제품은 가까운 뷰티 매장에서도 쉽게 찾아보실 수 있습니다. 젖산 화학 필링 제품을 4-8번 사용으로 피부 조직의 변환 정도를 낮춰주면서 사용하시면 젊고 촉촉한 우유빛 피부를 오래 유지하실 수 있습니다.

 

유념을 마술

화학 필링을 했을 시에 피부가 붉게되는 현상을 유념해 두시기 바랍니다. 인내심을 가지고 선크림을 발라주어 젖산이 잔주름, 주름, 색소침착과 건조함 등 피부의 노화에 작용하는 동안 자외선으로부터 보호하는 것이 중요합니다.

또한 적당한 것이 좋다는 사실을 잊지 마십시오. 적당히 하는 것이 모든 일에 이롭습니다. 권하는 양보다 너무 과한 산의 사용은 피부에 자극을 주고 또 다른 피부 트러블의 원인이 됩니다. 최적의 결과를 위해서는 항상 제품의 사용 설명서를 읽고 그 사용법에 따라 정확히 사용하시기 바랍니다.

 

이제 제가 미용의 오리지날 선두자였던 클레오파트라가 애용한 젖산에 대해 주저리 주저리 충분한 설명을 마쳤습니다 – 직접 꼭 사용해 보시기 바랍니다.  단, 젖산을 사용하는 과정 중 피부가 자외선에 노출되는 것을 피하라고 말씀드리고 싶습니다 (매일 SPF 15 이상의 제품을 사용하시기 바랍니다). 이제 여러분은 이 마술같은 힘을 가진 성분이 어디에서 유래된 것인지는 잘 아시는데, 아마 끝은 어디인가?라고 궁금해 하실 수도 있습니다. 이에 대한 답은, 이 성분은 어디에도 가지 않고, 피부를 환하게 해주고 탱탱하게 해주고 각질을 제거해주는 마술 같은 존재로 오래오래 사용될 것입니다.

You may also like

Stay in the Know!

From the newest products to the latest in acquisitions and mergers, if you want to be in know of what’s going on in the multicultural beauty industry, you’ve come to the right place!

Just sign up below and you’ll receive updates right to your inbox!

You have Successfully Subscribed!