The Beauty Industry’s New Miracle Cure: Marula Oil

0
273

Marula Oil is the latest nature-derived discovery that’s rousing the beauty industry worldwide. This multipurpose miracle oil comes from Marula trees in Africa. It is used in food and on the skin by locals, who for centuries have revered the oil’s invaluable properties. Consisting of a variety of beneficial fats and antioxidants, Marula Oil is harvested by local women and extracted from the nuts and shells of the Marula tree’s fruits and is now being used in a variety of cosmetics and skin care products.

The uses and benefits of Marula Oil reach far and wide. For thousands of years, women in rural areas of Africa have cracked the Marula Fruit’s nut by hand to unearth kernels containing the treasured oil. Once the kernels are removed from the shell, they are put into a pressing machine, and then hand-pressed to extricate the oil. The process of harvesting the oil is simple, yet tiresome, and allows the oil to be used in a variety of ways. The Tsonga people of South Africa and Mozambique have used the oil to cleanse, moisturize and soften the skin and babies are often lathered in the oil to keep their skin smooth and healthy. The Bushmen and Bantu tribes of Africa cooked with the oil and include it in baked items as a spice, and the Venda tribe tenderized meat with it. Today, the traditional cosmetic and cooking uses of the oil have inspired beauty manufacturers to incorporate it into skin and hair care goods, making it the latest, coveted component in beauty products.

Marula Oil gives the industry’s most popular oils – coconut and argan – some serious competition. It has an exceptionally high oxidative stability, making it resistant to spoilage and rancidity. This oxidative stability makes the oil ideal for use in cosmetics that require a sustained shelf-life. The high composition of antioxidants and fatty acids in the oil make it beneficial to the skin, nails and hair, both when used externally, and internally when incorporated into the diet. The oil’s nutty yet floral fragrance is delicate and appealing and the oil is non-comedogenic, meaning it doesn’t clog pores. Furthermore, Marula Oil’s light and fast-absorbing texture allow for quick and easy application without leaving a greasy residue.

Skin benefits
Marula Oil is hugely beneficial when used directly on the skin. The oil is super hydrating, without being slick and greasy, and hence, doesn’t clog pores and can be used on all skin types (including skin prone to acne and breakouts). It can be used as a moisturizer and as a cleanser. The oil’s high nutrient content makes it healing to red, itchy skin and prevents scarring from acne and blemishes. Marula Oil fights sun damage and wrinkles, and protects against environmental assailants, including pollution, strong wind and free radicals. Comprised of Omega 6 and Omega 9 fatty acids and vitamin E, the oil is an excellent reverser of chapped skin and conditions like eczema and dermatitis. It fights aging and stretch marks and can be used all over the body, from face to toes, as a moisturizer and even cleanser.

Hair benefits
High in oleic acid and vitamin C, Marula Oil can be used to moisturize and restore the hair as well. Just a little of the oil goes a long way in the hair, and its lightweight texture is easily absorbed into hair strands without making them look and feel oily. Marula Oil coats, smooths and seals hair strands and sooths the cuticle, making the hair more shiny, soft and manageable. It also protects the hair shaft from environmental toxins and aggressors, and also from heat and styling damage. The variety of antioxidants, fatty acids, vitamins and nutrients in the oil create a protective shield to keep the hair from being burnt and damaged by the use of blow dryers, curling irons and other tools. In addition to applying the oil to the hair, the oil can also be incorporated into conditioners to create a deeply moisturizing mask.

Nail benefits
Marula Oil is also beneficial for use on the nails. The oil strengthens weak and brittle nails and smooths cuticles. The many nutrients and vitamins in the oil support the nail bed and keep the nail from splitting, bending and breaking. As the oil absorbs quickly, it can be used on hands and finger tips without the fear that it will make its way on other things and leave greasy marks.

Benefits of cooking with Marula Oil
Cooking with Marula Oil can be very useful for the diet and can translate into healthier skin, hair and nails. The oil’s high nutritional content and stable properties make it ideal for use over high heat, unlike other popular oils. When incorporated into the diet, Marula oil supports cell walls, combats inflammation and provides nutrients essential to fighting disease, aging and general illness. The high volume of essential fatty acids, vitamins and antioxidants in the oil support all systems of the body, and can help repair damage done to cells while also healing the digestive system.

Clearly, Marula Oil is the new wondrous ingredient being incorporated into beauty products and its benefits are extensive. Known as “The King of Fruits” in Africa, the oil is high in nutrients, beneficial fats and antioxidants. This anti-aging, healing and deeply moisturizing oil is coveted by beauty professionals and consumers alike for its amazing value. While the incorporation of the oil is relatively new to beauty, its many benefits will continue to propel its use in more products over the next few years.

 

Meet Natasha Bhalla
Natasha Bhalla is a health, wellness and beauty coach who has been in the beauty industry for almost 15 years. Natasha has experience both behind the chair as a makeup artist and as a marketing and communications professional who has worked with a variety of beauty companies. Her mission is to help individuals become their healthiest versions naturally, by eliminating toxins from their diets, as well as from their beauty regimen. Natasha works with both individuals and corporations, and creates programs that encourage and motivate a healthy, beautiful lifestyle. www.pranawellnessandhealth.com